Swan Athletic Sporting Club

Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club
Swan Athletic Sporting Club

Swan Athletic Sporting Club Inc.




Champion Player


Life Members

Footy News




Year                       1st XI                      2nd XI                                                    3rd XI                                    7th Grade          

1979/80                   L Pavlinovich

1980/81                   C Gordon

1981/82                   D Watts

1982/83                   C Gordon

1983/84                   J Polich

1984/85                   M Hodges

1985/86                   J Polich

1986/87                   W Scroop

1987/88                   W Scroop

1988/89                   B Ward

1989/90                   D Pavlinovich

1990/91                   S Rowe                                                                                   D George

1991/92                   S Rowe                                                                                   T Martin

1992/93                   D Christensen                                                                       D George

1993/94                   D Christensen                                                                       D George

1994/95                   I Ralph                                                                                   P Botica

1995/96                   I Ralph                                                                                   M Pope

1996/97                   D Christensen                                                                       I Trager

1997/98                   M Pope                                                                                  I Trager

1998/99                   M Pope                                                                                  I Trager

1999/00                   A Ralph                                                                                 I Trager

2000/01                   M Pope                                  S O’Toole                              I Trager

2001/02                   B Houlson                             I Trager                                  N Baker

2002/03                   I Trager                                  M Schleicher                         B Carney

2003/04                   M Manolini                           M Wilkie                                B Carney

2004/05                   M Pope                                  N Tremlett                             B Carney

2005/06                   M Pope                                  N Tremlett                             B Raven

2006/07                   L Proctor                                M Saliacus                            I Trager

2007/08                   L Pavlinovich                        M Manolini                           I Ralph

2008/09                   M Saliacus                            M Manolini                           I Ralph

2009/10                   M Saliacus                            M Manolini                           I Ralph

2010/11                   B Stockden                            N Tremlett                             D Payne

2011/12                   D Hurst                                  N Tremlett                             M Fraser

2012/13                   A Davis                                 N Tremlett                             I. Ralph                                  J Austgen              

David Pavlinovich Award for Junior Cricket


2008/09                   Hayden Cobley

2009/10                   Hayden Cobley

2010/11                   Cameron Yukich

2011/12                   Cameron Yukich


          Senior News

Club Achievements

2011/12 WA Suburban Turf Cricket Association Champion Club

Promotion to WASTCA 1st Grade 2012/13

2011/12 WASTCA 4th Grade Premiers

2011/12 WASTCA One Day Division 2 Premiers

Club contact

Matthew Alvaro 0414 679 931

Matt Uttley 0421 638 234

Teams and visitors are requested when attending games at Swan Athletic Oval to adhere to street parking signs and do not park cars across our neighbours driveways or on footpaths. Fines may be issued by the City of Swan for these infringements.  The Swan Athletic Sporting Club thanks you for your assistance.


          LIFE MEMBERS

1988/89 – Steve Rakich

1989/90 – Colin Gordon, S Gale

1990/91 – Damian George

1991/92 – David Pavlinovich

1992/93 – Alan Ralph, Chris Copeland

1996/97 – Dean Christensen, Ian Ralph

2001/02 – Ian Trager

2003/04 – P Botica

2004/05 – Matt Pope

2006/07 – Brad Collett

2010/11 – J DeJong, Nathan Tremlett

2011/12 - Ray Kosovich

2012/13 - Mark Manolini, Kim Yukich, Andrew Hughes, Vince Scali



2016/17 Season


This season registration can be completed online via website playcricket.com.au. Once on the website click on the green "Where can I Play?" tab and enter "Swan Athletic", registration and payment can be complete online.

For those who wish to register at the club. Print the Registration Letter and From, by clicking the links below, complete the form and bring it to the registration day. More information can be found on the Registration Letter.

Registration day :        Saturday 13th August from 10am - 12noon

Location :                    Swan Athletic Club, McDonald Street, Herne Hill

Registration information letter and registration forms can be printing by clicking the links below.

            2016/17 Registration Letter

            2016/17 Registration Form

Codes of Behaviour

Junior Fees 2016/17:

Under 10's                     $130     includes game day shirt & broad brimmed hat

Under 11's & 12's           $140     includes game day shirt & broad brimmed hat

Under 13's, 14's             $170     includes game day shirt, training shirt & broad brimmed hat

Under 15's & 17's           $180     includes game day shirt, training shirt & broad brimmed hat

About The Club

The club participates in the Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association with games for under 10’s to under 17’s played on Saturday and Sunday mornings. We have the largest number of Junior teams in the association and are keen to preserve our place as "THE" place to play Junior Cricket in the Swan Valley.

Swan Athletic is once again holding its popular Friday night In2cricket and Milo T20 Blast for kids 5 and over.

Contact Peta Yukich at mpyukich@live.com.au

The club is also proud to be associated with the Cricket Champs   program and operate as a venue for children with disabilities and special needs and encourage them to be involved in local community junior cricket and participate in a skills development program more suited to their requirements

Training for all grades is held from 4.30pm to 6pm at the club in McDonald Street, Herne Hill.

Club Achievements

2013/14 MGJCA 17's Premiers, 15's Premiers

2013/14 MCJCA five Minor Premierships

2012/13 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club

2012/13 MGJCA 17s Premiers

2011/12 Community Junior Cricket Council Club of the Year for North East Region

2011/12 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club

2011/12 MGJCA 17s Premiers

2010/11 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club

2009/10 MGJCA 15A's Premiers

2009/10 Midland Guildford Junior Cricket Association Champion Club


Swan Athletic Senior Cricket Report

by The Scorer

Season 2017 -2018 may prove to be one of the clubs biggest challenges since its admission to the Western Australian Suburban Turf cricket association .All Clubs have been active in their recruitment phase and with  some very large amounts of money on offer , the competition will be very strong this season.

The inclement weather having delaying the preparation of the turf practice wickets the boys have enjoyed indoor sessions and hard wicket training when the weather has allowed in the pre season

In the first grade Senior player Damon Pavlinovich  has assumed the captaincy and the club welcomes back professional Andrew Clarke fresh from a wonderful domestic season in Cheshire . This will be Andrew's Fourth year with the club and his flexibility will be a big asset in the ultra competitive first Grade .

 Big seasons are expected from James claxon  , Matty Stewart fresh from England  and the  established core of Hampson,Polich and Pavlinovich  .

Training is now established on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 5-30 p-m .

Please check the Swan Athletic sporting club website for fixtures and venues and all club members are welcome to come and support the boys in this seasons challenge


Cricket Sponsors

Chicken Treat


Silver Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Follow the Seniors on the WASTCA website by clicking on the link below and choose either.

1st Grade

4th Grade

8th Grade


T20 Div 1

One Day